TOURWISE IRELAND - DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

Here at Tourwise Ireland we take your privacy seriously and it is important that you know what we do with your personal information that you and others provide to us, how we use it and what it means to you. This privacy notice explains our collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information.

This document is being provided to you in line with our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective from 25 May 2018.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice and how we use your personal information including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer by mail at Data Protection Officer, Tourwise Ireland, Unit 6, The Cube, Cahir Business Park, Cahir, Co. Tipperary, Ireland or by telephone +353-52-744 5797.

Who we are

Throughout this document, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ and ‘ours’ refers to Tourwise Ireland.

Tourwise Ireland is a Destination Management Company and we book tourism products and arrange destination services for groups and individuals travelling to Ireland and Northern Ireland mainly from Nordic Countries.

We are ‘business to business’ company and we act as an agent for overseas travel agencies who then sell our services on to their customers.

Generally we do not rely on your consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data because we deal with the travel agency acting on your behalf.

What personal data we collect

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data that consists of following: first name(s), maiden name, last name, title and gender, and your travel and flight arrangements. We may also collect your contact details such as mobile number.

Sometimes we are also given your dietary information and some health related conditions if the services we provide require this information in order to work better for you.

We do not collect any special categories of personal data (including age, ethnicity, religion, political opinions, sexual orientation, trade union membership, etc.).

If we fail to receive your personal data, we may not be able to perform a contract such as to book a hotel room or enter a contract with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a booking or a contract you have with us. We will notify you if this is the case.

How we collect personal data

Most commonly your personal data is given to us by email by the travel agency acting on your behalf to book the destination services for you.

Occasionally we may collect personal data directly from you to solve a problem or help in a situation while you are on tour. Before we collect the information, we will tell you what it is for and how it will be used for.

You may give us your personal data in a job application when applying to a job with us or entering the employment contract with us.

You may also contact us through our website www.tourwiseireland.com enquiry form and give your data to us or you may interact with us in the social media.

Without the information requested, we may not be able to assist you or enter into a contract with you.

How we use personal data

We only use your personal data when law allows us to do so and when it is necessary for us to carry out our business to provide our services to you.

Most commonly, we will use your personal data when we need to perform a contract on your behalf such as a hotel booking or enter into a contract with you or where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Who we share your personal data with

We share limited information and necessary only for your booking with third parties who are our service providers, such as hotels and other accommodation providers, restaurants, attractions, activity providers, coach companies and tour guides.

We require that all third party service providers respect the security of your personal data and treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only to permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and according to our instructions.

We do not have any automated processing or online booking systems in place.

We do not transfer any data to outside of European Economic Area (EEA).

How we keep your personal data safe

We protect your personal data with the security measures under the law and by taking appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent your data being accidentally lost, damaged, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We keep our office, computers and files safe. All our employees are trained accordingly to comply with the security and keeping the data safe.

The personal data we hold is limited to only what it is necessary for us to perform our services to you. We also limit your personal data to those employees and third party service providers only that have a business need to know.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach. We will notify you and the data protection authorities of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

How long we hold your personal data

How long we hold your personal data is subject to legislation and regulatory rules we must follow including any legal, accounting and reporting requirements.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the purpose it is collected for.

Your data rights and how to contact us

You have a right to request to access your personal data, have your personal data corrected or in certain circumstances to have it deleted, to restrict or prevent your personal data being processed or have it ported to another data controller or to withdraw your consent.

If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer who will investigate the matter. We will respond to any legitimate requests to exercise your rights within a month of receiving your request. If your request is more complex and takes longer time, we will notify you.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we use your personal data or wish to exercise your data rights, you can contact us at:

  • Web: www.tourwiseireland.com
  • Telephone: +353 52 744 5797
  • Email: info@tourwiseireland.com
  • Mail: Data Protection Officer, Tourwise Ireland, Unit 6, The Cube, Cahir Business Park, Cahir, Co. Tipperary, Ireland.

For more information for your data rights in Ireland or if you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact Data Protection Commission at:

  • Web: www.dataprotection.ie
  • Email: info@dataprotection.ie

Changes and updates to this notice

It is important that personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

We update this notice from time to time. However we will not reduce your rights under this privacy notice.

Tourwise Ireland on FacebookTourwise Ireland on Twitter